Henry Mosley Theranos, How To Lift Heavy Objects Up A Ladder, Articles W
[…] Domestic Relations Law 211 DRL 211: Special Provisions Relation to Divorce and Separation: Pleadings, proof and motions DRL 211 Special Provisions Relation to Divorce and Separation: Pleadings, proof and motions A matrimonial action shall be commenced by the filing of a summons with the notice designated in section two hundred thirty-two of this chapter, or a summons and verified complaint as . This procedure provides the person with notice and an opportunity to respond. ), Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules1937. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Since such a motion may be filed only if the offending paper is not withdrawn or corrected within 21 days after service of the motion, it is appropriate that the law firm ordinarily be viewed as jointly responsible under established principles of agency.